CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Ms. Natasha E. Nelson-Ling
Amarin Pharma, Inc.
1430 US-206
Bedminster NJ 07921
United States (USA)

RE: The tariff classification of Icosapent Ethyl from France, South Korea, Japan, Germany or Scotland.

Dear Ms. Nelson-Ling:

In your letter dated June 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the instant product as:

Icosapent ethyl, also known as 5,8,11,14,17-Eicosapentaenoic acid ethyl ester (5Z, 8Z, 11Z, 14Z, 17Z) is an unsaturated acyclic monocarboxlyic acid derivative obtained from fish oil. The CAS numbers for the product are indicated to be either 86227-47-6, or 73310-10-8. The product is indicated for use to treat adult patients with very severe hypertriglyceridemia. The product will be imported in bulk form from various countries.

The applicable subheading for Icosapent ethyl will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division